If I want to leave my home which is paid for to my granddaughter, can I just add her to the deed and negate the whole Will process?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I want to leave my home which is paid for to my granddaughter, can I just add her to the deed and negate the whole Will process?

Asked on August 3, 2014 under Estate Planning, Georgia

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

You are doing a little estate planning!  That is great!  Transferring property prior to death is one good way to do that but make sure that the deed states "with rights of survivorship" and please make sure that you speak with an attorney who understands this and how estate transfers can work in Georgia.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption