If my girlfriend’s mom wants to sign over custody for her 16 year daughter to my mom so she can go to school, how do we do this?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my girlfriend’s mom wants to sign over custody for her 16 year daughter to my mom so she can go to school, how do we do this?

Asked on August 3, 2014 under Estate Planning, Florida

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

You mean that your Mom wants to have the ability to make decisions etc., for her schooling? Not that she wants to adopt her or anything right?  A Power of Attorney form would work in most circumstances but both parents may have to sign it.  If she wants temporary custody of the child that is a legal process best discussed in person.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption