I want to know whatI can do to recieved wagesthat Iam owed?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I want to know whatI can do to recieved wagesthat Iam owed?

My husband’s job closed the day after he got his first paycheck. We do have another contact restaurant linked to the  that closed. The paycheck bounced and we ended up paying for the bounced check fee. I just want $200 for lost wages. Despite my amount of calling they are not sending it.

Asked on December 21, 2010 under Business Law, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

You can sue the company--that's probably about the only way to recover the money. There are a number of problems with doing so, however:

1) Cost effectiveness: even if you brought the matter in small claims court, you'll have $30 - $50 typically of various fees and costs; plus it will take time.

2) If the business is out of business, there may be no one to sue. If the business was a corporation or LLC, you can't sue the owners; and in most cases you would not be able to sue another company affiliated with (or "linked to") the one that closed; one LLC or corporation does not necessarily assume the debts or obligations of another one, even a company owned by the same company.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption