I want to know if I can get unemployment if I quit my job in Massachusetts

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I want to know if I can get unemployment if I quit my job in Massachusetts

I have been a pharmacist at Walgreens for 23 years .
I was just told that my Job location would be
switching and it will now take double the time to
commute. I am being told I have no other options. I
have 4 children and already work full time. I dont
want to commute an extra 1 hour 5 times a week.

Asked on November 29, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Massachusetts

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

As a general rule, if an employee voluntarily quits their job they are ineligable for unemployment compenstion. That having been said, if an employee is transferred to a new location and their commute is unreasonably increased, then they may claim "constuctive termination". This means that for all intents and purposes they have been terminated from their employment since the increased commute would constitute a hardship. Accordingly, such an employee woud be entitled to collect unemployment benefits. That having been said, you'd have to demonstrate that the new commute would in fact be a hardship, meaning that most people in your position would quit as well. So, be prepared to demonstrate that you investigated possible solutions such as carpooling or public transportation before leaving your job.

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

As a general rule, if an employee voluntarily quits their job they are ineligable for unemployment compenstion. That having been said, if an employee is transferred to a new location and their commute is unreasonably increased, then they may claim "constuctive termination". This means that for all intents and purposes they have been terminated from their employment since the increased commute would constitute a hardship. Accordingly, such an employee woud be entitled to collect unemployment benefits. That having been said, you'd have to demonstrate that the new commute would in fact be a hardship, meaning that most people in your position would quit as well. So, be prepared to demonstrate that you investigated possible solutions such as carpooling or public transportation before leaving your job.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption