After a divorce how long do you have to wait before you get remarried?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

After a divorce how long do you have to wait before you get remarried?

I want to get remarried as soon as my divorce is final. How long do I have to wait after the judge signs our papers in VA?

Asked on July 7, 2011 under Family Law, Virginia

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Once you are divorced, you are divorced; once the papers are filed, the marriage is over and you can get remarried. Filing the papers is not instaneous, but is fast; you can check with the clerk at the court to find out how long this will take, though you should probably give it few more weeks, just to make sure there is no hold up. Since you are just coming from a marriage, before marrying again, it may make sense to look into possibly signing a pre-nuptual agreement; more than most, you have reason to be aware that marriage creates financial ties and obligations that can survive the marriage itself. You should also go over and review any document like wils, powers of attorney, health care directives, life insurance policies, etc. to make sure they don't still name the ex-spouse.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption