What is my my legal claim to property that’s been quit claim deed to a trust of which I am not a beneficiary?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is my my legal claim to property that’s been quit claim deed to a trust of which I am not a beneficiary?

My father bought a porperty 12 years ago from an estate. It was originally set up at the deeds office as titled to his limited partnership, for and during his natural life and upon death in simple fee to me, as grantee. However, 8 years ago he dissolved his limited partnership. Due to that, he filed a quit claim deed The “X Trust” was ammended as grantee. I am not a beneficiary of the X Trust. Does only his “life time interest” get transferred? And will the property still be transferred upon his death to me?

Asked on August 1, 2012 under Estate Planning, Colorado

Answers:

Terence Fenelon / Law Offices of Terence Fenelon

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

In my state, the answer would be no to the question as to whether the property would be transferred to you.  The dissolution of the limited property, the title would re-vest in your dad.  His quit-claim deed into the trust would trigger the property, upon the demise of your father, to pass to the beneficiaries of the trust.  Absent specific restrictions in the granting documentm you would have no claim.

Please note that the answer is specific to the law of may state and my vary.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption