Do I need a lawyer for an established probate case for a minor?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do I need a lawyer for an established probate case for a minor?

Mu daughter’s father died and she received $100,000 from his job’s life insurance. Currently, I have a lawyer and the case is already established. However, I’m wondering do I still need her in order to petition the court, file the audit and whatever else the case may need? I believe she is providing me with false information in order to further her finances (she charges $500/hr). Can I handle everything by myself and if so where can I get more information?

Asked on August 1, 2012 under Estate Planning, Illinois

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Go and speak with another lawyer.  I am unsure what you wish to do here. Do you wish to establish an account for the deposit of the funds?  Like a trust with you as trustee?  The insurance company would have wanted you to establish guardianship in some official way to receive the funds.  When you say the case is already established what do you mean?  Is there an estate opened and an executor for her Father?  I would go and speak with some one maybe at your local bar association and see if they have a free consultation service.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption