How can I change the beneficiary of my Will by myself?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can I change the beneficiary of my Will by myself?

Do I need to have witnesses besides having it notarized here in OH?

Asked on July 3, 2011 under Estate Planning, Ohio

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

You need to check the laws in Ohio to see if a codicil is allowed for wills in Ohio. Codicils basically change portions or all of the will and are enforceable if they are done according to the same requirements of a will. Codicils are allowed in Ohio and to be enforceable, you need to make sure you incorporate the will by reference into the codicil by stating it is amending the x dated will. Or you can completely void the previous will by indicating it is void in the new will and making new terms in the new will.  Either way, you want to make sure your witnesses are over 18, are not interested parties (i.e., those who will take in the will) and make sure they witness your signature or acknowledge it is your signature.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption