After a minor’s compromise, how is the settlement awarded?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

After a minor’s compromise, how is the settlement awarded?

My son was in a minor car accident and sent to the ER for precationary reasons. After the claim is done including the minor’s compromise, is the money put in a blocked account? Does he have immediate access to it?

Asked on May 10, 2012 under Accident Law, California

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Generally speaking, proceeds for a minor from the settlement of a personal injury lawsuit are placed in an account for the minor or they can be released to the parent as natural guardian.  It really depends on the size of the settlement.  Some times the court reuires that the money be placed in an annuity for the benefit of the chiold when he turns 18. If released to you then you will have a fiduciary responsibility.  I would consult with your attorney as to your options.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption