What to do if I’ve filed for divorce from my husband,and he isn’t contesting anything but refuses to sign anything?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I’ve filed for divorce from my husband,and he isn’t contesting anything but refuses to sign anything?

We completely agree on how to split our finances, and we have no children. The marital home is for sale (and should close before our case management date), so it’s pretty straight forward. Like I said, he’s not contesting anything but has told me that he will not help me divorce him so he is refusing to sign/return any paperwork. He got served and that was that. If he doesn’t fill out any paperwork (like the Financial Affidavit), will this complicate/stall the process? Can he really just be served and then do nothing else and a judge will grant me the divorce?

Asked on February 23, 2012 under Family Law, Connecticut

Answers:


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption