I’ve been served with a foreclosure summons.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I’ve been served with a foreclosure summons.

If I ‘ve been served with a foreclosure summons, should I call the mortgage company, if I still can’t afford to get the payments caught up.

Asked on May 13, 2009 under Real Estate Law, Ohio

Answers:

L.M., Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Once you receive a foreclosure summons, you have 28 days to file a response with the court.  If you don't file a paper saying why there should not be a foreclosure, the court will make a judgment against you.  If you do file within the 28 days, you can have your say.  Do contact your lender.  Lenders hardly ever want the house.  They want their money.  It may be possible for you to negotiate a modification of your loan with them with lower monthly payments that you can afford.  Don't give up!  And do seek legal assistance from a real estate attorney in your area.  Good luck!

 

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption