Having more than one owner on a property?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Having more than one owner on a property?

I own a home with three other people. The house had to be completely renovated, and I have spent the most money. I am the only one paying the mortgage on the house, and i wanted to know, if I continue to put money in the house, and it get sold, will the profit get split in fours, are can I show what I have put in the house and I get my money back.

Asked on May 13, 2009 under Real Estate Law, Missouri

Answers:

J.M.A., Member in Good Standing of the Connecticut Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

The answer is that it depends and i do not enough facts to give you a difinitive answer.  If the company owned by a limited liability company that you are all members of or is the property in each of your names jointly in equal shares?  If the  property is owned jointly, then you are most likely considered partners or co-venturerers where you will be dividing profits based on your respective interests in the property.  If you all are equal partners, then you splt profits equally like i said.  Although you put more money in he other may claim that they do other tasks that are equal to your money contributions.  It is a dificult situation you are in.  Without knowing more, i think, absent you going to court and saying that the others do not pay their fair share, you may be dividing it up in fours.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption