If I took a new job and was promised 6 weeks of training, do I have any legal recourse if I never got the training and they terminated me on the 21st day?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I took a new job and was promised 6 weeks of training, do I have any legal recourse if I never got the training and they terminated me on the 21st day?

Asked on August 27, 2015 under Employment Labor Law, Arizona

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

Unless you had a written employment contract guarantying your employment for a certain or set time, and they fired you during the period your employment was protected, or which limited the grounds for which you could be terminated and they terminated you in violation of the terms of your contract, you would not have any recourse. Without a written contract, all employment is employment at will. Employment at will means that employers are free to determine what your job entails, including whether you are going to be trained and are also free to terminate employees at any time, for any reasons whatsoever. Unless you had a written employment contract, what training if any you receive, what you do on your job, and how long you have your job is completely at your employer's discretion, and you have no recourse for being terminated or for not getting the training or having the duties you expected.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption