If I took a job and started about a week ago, am I responsible for paying back my relocation allowance?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I took a job and started about a week ago, am I responsible for paying back my relocation allowance?

I received a $10,000 relocation assistance check. I am now a week into the job and I will be quiting to move back home. Regardless of my reasons can I be sued for the relocation? I never signed a relocation contract and my offer letter states nothing of having to stay for X amount of time are payback.

Asked on December 1, 2015 under Employment Labor Law, Texas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

Yes, you could potentially be sued, even without a repayment agreement, under the circumstances you describe: quiting after little more than a week to move back home. Under those facts, the company could conclude--and could potentialy convince a court--that you committed fraud: that you never had an intention of keeping the job, but just wanted to get the $10,000. After 6 months or more, it would be very different; but after such a short time, it does look like you lied about wanting the job.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption