Can incorrect information on a 3 day eviction notice make that notice void therefore obligating the landlord to serve another 3 day notice?

UPDATED: Aug 19, 2011

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Aug 19, 2011Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can incorrect information on a 3 day eviction notice make that notice void therefore obligating the landlord to serve another 3 day notice?

The eviction notice I received is dated 3 days prior to when my rent is due and is asking for an amount more than what I owed. Also, the date is incorrect. He was asking for money from last month but wrote the 15 of this month when my rent is not due until the 18th. Therefore, is this 3 day notice void and does he have to start over?

Asked on August 19, 2011 Nebraska


M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

From the information that you have provided here I would say that the 3 day notice is indeed defective and therefore he would have to serve you again and properly this time.  But you need to know that although you know it is defective, the court does not unless you tell them.  SO you need to make sure that once he starts an eviction proceeding you advise the court that the original notice was defective.  This makes the subsequent eviction also defective as the notice is a pre-requisate to the eviction proceeding.  And remember that the eviction proceeding also has to be properly served (as does the notice; we focused so much on the working that I forgot to mention that).  Good luck to you. 

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption