If Isubmitted my 2 week notice after having my hours cut was it legal for my employer to tell me told me not to return to work?

UPDATED: Jun 7, 2011

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Jun 7, 2011Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If Isubmitted my 2 week notice after having my hours cut was it legal for my employer to tell me told me not to return to work?

I was released from my contract. Can they do this? Also, when should I expect to receive my pay for final wages?

Asked on June 7, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, Colorado


M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Unfortunately, after giving 2 weeks notice you can be asked to leave your place workplace immediately.  The fact is that giving such notice is a courtesy on an employee's part.  However, an employer need not return the courtesy.  Basically, unless you have something such as an employment/union agreement which provides for different treatment (you didn't indicate what, if anything, that your contract provided regarding this) or this is in violation of company policy (either written or runs counter to the way in which other employees in the same situation were treated), your employer's actions are legal. Also, if you feel that discrimination played was a factor, you may have a claim (you did not indicate this to be the case).

As for your final wages, under CO state law if an employee quits they are to be paid their check on the next scheduled payday.

Note:  An employer need only pay an employee for the time that was actually worked even if the employee was willing to stay.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption