IfI sold a timeshare and the buyer did not pay maintenance fee, am I legally responsiblefor paying them?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

IfI sold a timeshare and the buyer did not pay maintenance fee, am I legally responsiblefor paying them?

I sold a timeshare in 2008. The property was transferred and recorded with the county. Buyer did not pay maintenance fees for 2009-2010. Timeshare is trying to collect fees from me. Do I have to pay fees?

Asked on November 29, 2010 under Real Estate Law, North Carolina

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

And all parties were notified of the transfer, correct?  Then why are they coming after you for the maintenance fees?  I would again notify the timeshare, in writing, of the fact that the timeshare was sold and all obligations were transferred to the other party (name them) and that you are no longer responsible for the maintenance fees after the transfer.  I would make sure, though, that all the paperwork was properly handled and that the transfer was indeed recorded.  Make sure that you complied with the rules of the timeshare for notifications as well.  Double checking never hurt anyone.  And if the transaction was handled by an attorney check with them as well. Good luck. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption