i slipped and fell by grocery store. the insurance says there is no liabilty attached to natural accumulation. Is this true in Illinois?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

i slipped and fell by grocery store. the insurance says there is no liabilty attached to natural accumulation. Is this true in Illinois?

Asked on April 29, 2009 under Personal Injury, Illinois

Answers:

N. K., Member, Iowa and Illinois Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 13 years ago | Contributor

Generally, property owners have no liability regarding the natural accumulation of snow and ice.

However, there could be liability for "unnatural" accumulation. What is "unnatural" depends on the particular facts. Possible examples include a feature or defect in the property which causes snow or ice to accumulate in a particular location, such as a downspout that dumps water on the sidewalk which freezes and becomes ice. Another example could be some action by the property owner such as piling snow in front of a door.

It depends on your particular situation and the facts surrounding your fall. A lawyer can help determine whether you have a case for liability.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption