Do I have to renew my Mexican passport for my citizenship interview?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do I have to renew my Mexican passport for my citizenship interview?

My Mexican passport expired three months ago and
my citizenship interview is in a couple of weeks , so I
have to renew my passport?

Asked on February 20, 2019 under Immigration Law, Utah

Answers:

SB Member California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

No, you do not have to renew your Mexican passport in order to be naturalized in the US.  Once you are naturalized, you will be able to apply for a US passport.  However, please note that if you need to travel internationally in the interim, if you do not have a valid passport, it may be impossible to do this.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption