What to do about a guarantee that was not fulfilled?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do about a guarantee that was not fulfilled?

I signed with a law office who advertised they specialized in winning disability insurance claims for individuals whose been denied. They get 25% of awarded benfits. Their slogan was “If we don’t win your case, you don’t have to pay us.” Well I lost my ALJ hearing. We got no legal advice before the scheduled hearing. Representive only asked 2 questions on our behalf during the hearing(appx 40 minutes). After the judgement, they then sent us a letter referring another law office and that we’d still be liable to the 25% if we did not sign with this law office. Can we get out of this contract?

Asked on February 25, 2013 under General Practice, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Based upon what you have written concerning the guarantee on the contract that I presume is written, if what you have said is true then you have no obligation to pay 25% of anything since you did not prevail with respect to the insurance matter that you have written about.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption