What to do about a new car deal that has fallen through?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do about a new car deal that has fallen through?

I bought a car from a dealership. I signed paperwork about a year ago. I had 2 phone calls this month and they asked me for additional documents. I had to call them today as I did not have any paperwork on the car and it was coming up for registration. At this time they informed me the bank backed out and could I get another co-signer. The bank backed out due to child support but it was on my paystubs at the very beginning it was full disclosure. At no time was it mentioned that the bank was going to have any issues with the car loan. I only gleaned this information after contacting the car lot on my own accord. This is the second time something like this happened. And I had a signed contract. Do I have a case?

Asked on February 25, 2013 under General Practice, Missouri

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

No, would not have a case: you can't buy the car unless you have the money for it--so they do not need to sell it to you unless you can pay for it (your inability to pay would be  breach of the contract)--and if the bank will not give you money, I presume you cannot pay; therefore, they may refuse to sell to you. If you had the money however--e.g., you could pay cash, rather than going through bank financing--then you would be able to enforce the contract; they'd have to sell to you if you had the money for the car.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption