If I signed an auto finance contract that I wanted out of before taking vehicle, am I locked into this contract?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I signed an auto finance contract that I wanted out of before taking vehicle, am I locked into this contract?

I signed an original contract that they told me was good to go. A couple of days later it seems it didn’t get done and they had to go through another lender. I was told the terms were the same, amount of years, amount of payment and interest as well. The contract ended up being for 6% more interest. I told them I wanted out of the deal.

Asked on April 4, 2012 under Business Law, Texas

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You need to be casreul with these type of sales contracts.  The contract will govern what you have signed on for and if you have a right to cancel the contract.  Generally speaking, there is no 3 day right to rescission on these type of contracts and the contract itself probably says that you are still liable here.  Please seek legal help.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption