How do I get my laptop back from a repair technician?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I get my laptop back from a repair technician?

I had a verbal agreement with a computer repair technician where he stated that he was going to charge me a certain price to repair my computer. Since that time, he discovered that the actual problem with the computer was different than he originally thought. Now that the computer is fixed, he is trying to charge me a higher price than originally quoted and at no time did he state that the price was going up. What rights do I have in this situation and how do I go about getting my laptop back?

Asked on April 4, 2012 under Business Law, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If  it was a firm estimate, quote, or agreement--that is, the technician agreed to fix your computer for a certain price, and there were no caveats or qualifications about the cost increasing if different or other problems were found--that agreement is enforceable. You could, if necessary (i.e. if the technician won't honor the agreement) sue him, seeking a court order requiring him to abide by the terms of the agreement and return your computer. Of course, since, unfortunately, a lawsuit is the only way to enforce your rights, it may not be economically worthwhile to do this--it may, as unfair as it is, be less expensive and more practical to pay the additional amount.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption