What are my options as a landlord to terminate a lease with a tenant?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my options as a landlord to terminate a lease with a tenant?

I signed a residential rental lease 2 days ago for 6 months.I took a picture of the tenant’s driver license with my cell phone before he signed the lease and disclosure forms. The next day I saw that his signatures on the lease papers were different than his license signature. I have already handed him the keys.

Asked on December 31, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Florida

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Given your concerns with the particular tenant, there is still no basis to terminate your lease with the tenant. I suggest that you have a background check done on the tenant as far as credit history, civil lawsuits and criminal matters. Based upon what you discover, then you should have a face to face meeting with the tenant. If there is a case of possible fraud or identity theft based upon the background check undertaken, contact law enforcement.

Note, signatures of people are not always consistent.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption