If I rent a house from my grandmother, will she lose her home if I am busted for drugs?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I rent a house from my grandmother, will she lose her home if I am busted for drugs?

The house I rent is seperate from her home.

Asked on January 1, 2013 under Real Estate Law, Georgia

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Are you talking dealing drugs (which is not a far jump for law enforcement to pin on you if you even share them)? Yes you are putting your Grandmother in jeopardy. Landlords can face legal problems on both the criminal and civil level when their tenants deal drugs.  Landlords can be fined through various state and city/local laws (even federal laws if things get that big).  There can be civil liability for her as well for guests that may be in some way injured due to the activity ( property damage too) and nuisance issues for other tenants. Think twice. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption