If I signed a lease with a monthly amount stated but when I went to pay my rent a higher price showed up, do I pay the price on my lease or the price in the system?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I signed a lease with a monthly amount stated but when I went to pay my rent a higher price showed up, do I pay the price on my lease or the price in the system?

I recently transfered to a new unit in my apartment and was required to sign a new lease. The lease stated the amount my mothly payments would be but when I went to pay my rent the price in the computer was higher than what was printed on the lease.

Asked on August 8, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Maryland

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

A lease is a contract. Both parties are bound by the contract, and neither party can change the terms of the contract without the consent, or agreement, of the other party. Therefore, your obligation is to pay the rent in your lease; you landlord may not charge you more than the rent you agreed to.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption