Who must sign a lease in order for it to be valid?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Who must sign a lease in order for it to be valid?

I signed a lease and was not provided the lease I signed until days later. I noticed that lease was signed by someone other than the person who was present. Does that constitute a legal contract?

Asked on August 28, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Texas

Answers:

B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Persons are only bound by contracts they actually sign.  The signatures do not have to be made in the presence of each other.... the important factor is that each person to be bound by the contract signs the contract.  In lease situations, one person in the rental office may do the application procedures, but only the officer manager has authority to sign the lease and bind the leasing company.  As long as the person who signed had authority to bind your landlord, then the contract is valid.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption