What to do if I signed a contract with a pest control service the failed to provide service?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I signed a contract with a pest control service the failed to provide service?

The pest control company came to my residence and signed us up for service on the 12th but couldn’t fullfill the scheduled service until the 13th, so it had to reschedule for the 18th. When no one called or showed, we called and it proceeded to tell us that they couldn’t do the service for the quoted contract price; that it was a 1 day deal and now it will be more. Essentially, it voided the contract without any notice exceeding the 3 day grace period and leaving me hangign with a house prepped for initial service. I signed a 1 year contract but it changed the price then voided contract.

Asked on June 18, 2012 under General Practice, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I would handle your situation as follows:

1. write the company's representative telling him or her that you expect compete performance under the contract as signed;

2. if no performance, you bring an action against the company for specific performance and breach of its contract.

You might wish to consult with an attorney that practices law in the area of consumer protection about your matter.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption