If I signed a 1 year lease for an apartment 2 months ago but just got a promotion with my company and must move to another state, can I get out of my lease?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I signed a 1 year lease for an apartment 2 months ago but just got a promotion with my company and must move to another state, can I get out of my lease?

Asked on June 12, 2015 under Real Estate Law, Tennessee

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

No, you cannot. A lease is a contract; once a party (like you) has entered into a contract, he or she is bound by it unless the other party (the landlord) violates or breaches it in some significant way. A change in your own life circumstances does not allow you out of the contract, any more than the landlord could evict you in the middle of your lease if someone offered him more money for the space.

If you lease does not prevent/prohibit it, you may be able to find someone to take the lease over from you (assign it to them) or to sublease the apartment from you (sublet). Even if you can't get as much per month as you are paying, even you can get most of your costs from a sublease, you can reduce your liability greatly. Check you lease to see if these options are open to you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption