If I share a mortgage with my ex and now she is remarried, what are my rights?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I share a mortgage with my ex and now she is remarried, what are my rights?

I have been divorced for 3 months. Now my ex is re married and has her new husband moved into our house that I am still paying half the morgage on. What can I do?

Asked on July 25, 2012 under Family Law, Virginia

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

In order to answer your question with respect to the real property that you are writing about, you need to carefully read the presumed marital dissolution agreement and judgment between you and your former spouse. Such will set forth what rights you have to the home.

If you are no longer on title to it but are simply paying the mortgage for it for the present time, you have no legal rights under the law to the property.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption