If my wife’s father passed away last year but she never saw his Will, how can we view it?.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my wife’s father passed away last year but she never saw his Will, how can we view it?.

We assume that her stepmother was the executor. If he had one, would it be registered someplace or do we have to ask her stepmother?

Asked on August 26, 2014 under Estate Planning, Maryland

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your loss.  If there was a probate proceeding filed then it would have been filed in the Probate Court in the county in which he resided at the time of his death.  The proceeding is a public record so she can view the entire file. Understand that if they held everything jointly then it passed to her automatically at the time of his death. She would only need to probate separate property.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption