If I resigned from my job but I did not receive my accrued vacation pay, do I have a legal right to that money?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I resigned from my job but I did not receive my accrued vacation pay, do I have a legal right to that money?

Asked on June 12, 2015 under Employment Labor Law, Virginia

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

You would *only* have the right your accrued vacation pay if you had a written employment contract guarantying you the right to this pay in the event you resigned. Otherwise, there is no general legal right to be paid for vacation pay, and it's purely discretionary on the part of the employer whether to do this or not.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption