Can I obtain an annulment if my wife was previously diagnosed bipolar and did not disclose until recently?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I obtain an annulment if my wife was previously diagnosed bipolar and did not disclose until recently?

Married a little over 2 years ago. A diagnosis of bipolar, once during college several years ago, and another 2 years ago, which were not disclosed to me by my wife. During marriage counseling 2 months ago, it was revealed she had received this diagnosis. She is seeking a divorce but I believe that due to her undisclosed “psychiatric condition” and her desire to not seek treatment, we would qualify for an annulment. Also, “One spouse married because of the other’s fraudulent act or misrepresentation which went “to the essence of the marriage”? Does it fit C.R.S. 14-10-111? Should I divorce instead?

Asked on July 26, 2010 under Family Law, Colorado

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Really only an attorney in your area can help you decide what is the best course of action in splitting with your spouse.  Generally, it is easier to obtain a divorce than it is to obtain an annulment. The grounds are easier to prove.  And obtaining a divorce from the state does not preclude you from seeking an annulment of the marriage for religious reasons.  I would suggest that you seek legal counsel in your area.  If your wife has already filed for divorce the matter is proceeding.   You do not need to start an action yourself.  You should just make sure that you are indeed protected by having an attorney in your corner.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption