I resigned and gave 2 weeks notice, canI be asked to leave immediately?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I resigned and gave 2 weeks notice, canI be asked to leave immediately?

They said that afternoon to pack my desk and that was my last day. I am a single mother and have a mortgage to pay. I need to know if they have to pay me the 2 weeks?

Asked on February 1, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

Timothy D. Belt, Esquire / The Belt Law Firm

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I agree with the previous answer, but I would add that you may have a claim for unemployment compensation, and you should certainly consider filing for same.

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Unfortunately,you be asked to leave your place workplace immediately.  And no, you are not entitled to this pay.  The reason is that an employer need only pay an employee for the time that was actually worked even if the employee was willing to stay. The fact is that giving a 2-week notice is a courtesy on an employee's part.  However, an employer need not return the courtesy.  Basically, unless you have something such as an employment/union agreemnt which provides for different treatment or this is in violation of company policy (either written or runs counter to the way in which other employees in thew same situation were treated), your employer's actions are legal. 

Note:  If you feel that discrimination played some sort of role, you may have a claim.  However, you did not indicate this to be the case.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption