i got a citation for driving in a parking lot with out a valid drivers licence the police did not see me in the car just by standards and the parking

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

i got a citation for driving in a parking lot with out a valid drivers licence the police did not see me in the car just by standards and the parking

i got acitation for driving without a valid drivers licence in a secluded parking lot by my house the police did not see me in the car just statements from a bystander should i fight it?

Asked on May 1, 2009 under Criminal Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

J.M.A., Member in Good Standing of the Connecticut Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

I am licensed to practice in CT only; however, I deal with several issues like this each month.  Hiring a lawyer may not be the best rout as it will cost more money than paying the actual ticket.  Generally a citation is an infraction that is not reported as being criminal.  If you decide to handle this in court, my experience has always been to expain the story and ask to give some kind of charitable contribution in lieu of paying a fine.  I am not sure if your state permits that, but you can take a deduction on the contribution on your tax return as opposed to paying a fine.  Arguing your point may upset the state's attorney as they have several people that do that and they do not have a lot of patience.  Figuring out a solution without calling the bystander a liar or arguing may be a better approach to getting the state's attorney to let you off. You should defininately go to court if you can get off work as you really dont have anything to lose here.  Good luck!


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption