How can I evict my girlfriend?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can I evict my girlfriend?

I rent a house from my parents with no lease. I let my girlfriend move in; she never paid a dime in rent or any bills. There is no lease but it’s my place What is the law for evicting her from my house?

Asked on March 31, 2012 under Real Estate Law, New Jersey

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

How your girlfriend ic charachterized under New Jersey law is what matters here.  She was originally an invited guest I suppose but she has remained in the house (in New York over 30 days can create a tenancy situation).  And now you may in fact have to formally evict her in order to get her out.  Evicting some one is not something you should do on your own.  There is paperwork that needs to be served in a very particular way, etc.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption