What to do if I received 2 summonses and neither of them have a court date listed?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I received 2 summonses and neither of them have a court date listed?

My condo was searched 6months ago. The officers said they had word of Heroine and Cocaine sales from my apt, which is absurd. When I gave them permission to search they found my 7 grams of marijuana and paraphernalia. I was offered a deal to rat out others to get it dropped and I refused. The officers gave me 2 summons tickets but with no court date. They just say,”Will be notified.” Its been over 5 months and no word of anything. Do you think it was dropped? In any response, how can I find out?

Asked on January 10, 2014 under Criminal Law, Louisiana

Answers:

Stan Helinski / McKinley Law Group

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

Call the DA's office for the county from which the summons was sent, and they will pass you onto the assigned ADA.  


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption