What are my rights if I rent a horse stable for horse training and riding lessons but the owner has now refused to allow me to conduct business?

UPDATED: Aug 18, 2013

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Aug 18, 2013Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my rights if I rent a horse stable for horse training and riding lessons but the owner has now refused to allow me to conduct business?

He has padlocked the arena and only allows me on the property to feed. He gave no notice. First he said he did it because the rent was late. The check had been issued a week before with bill pay but was late being delivered. I offered to give him a cashiers’ check and stop payment on the other one and he still said no. He has harassed me about the rent on several occasions, never wants to do basic maintenance for safety and has yelled at me on more than one occasion. The day he told me I can’t train until I pay, I gave him 45 days notice I would be terminating the agreement due to several problems. I’m loosing money every day.

Asked on August 18, 2013 under Business Law, Texas


M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I am sure that you realize that everything here will come down to the terms of the contract that you entered in to with the stable owner. It is hard to tell here if the agreement is verbal or in writing.  Writing is much better since your rights are spelled out in the document and the Court does not have to decide the terms themselves based upon extrinsic evidence.  Be that as i may it sounds as if you have a case for breach of contract and what you need to do is to have a court invalidate the agreement asap.  Seek help.  Good luck.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption