What to do if I remarried not knowing that my divorce from my first husband wasn’t finalized?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I remarried not knowing that my divorce from my first husband wasn’t finalized?

I remarried not knowing that my marriage to a previous husband was not finalized. My previous husband passed away last night. Am I single now or do I need to still file an annulment from my second

Asked on February 13, 2018 under Family Law, California

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

The fact is that you are now a single woman. That is because your second "marriage" was null and void since you were still married to your first husband. That having been said, an annullment can help to clear up any legal issues that may arise as a result of this "second" marriage.

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

The fact is that you are now a single woman. That is because your second "marriage" was null and void since you were still married to your first husband. That having been said, an annullment can help to clear up any legal issues that may arise as a result of this "second" marriage.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption