If I sent a debt validation letter to a collections agency and it immediately put a derogatory remark on my credit score, what can i do?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I sent a debt validation letter to a collections agency and it immediately put a derogatory remark on my credit score, what can i do?

I was told it was illegal to report for 30 days after receipt of the letter.

Asked on October 25, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, North Carolina

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

This is where your initiative is going to help you. Don't worry about what is legal or illegal or with or against the Fair Debt Collection Practices Act. You need to get a free credit report from each of the three credit reporting agencies (you get one free from each per year). Download or log in and you can dispute directly on the site. Now the credit reporting agency will have to investigate. You sit back on that one. If you have evidence of no debt, send that as well. Then, file a complaint with the Federal Trade Commission, the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau and the State Attorney General. That ought to get the ball rolling.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption