Can a former employer terminate your insurance without first informing you?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a former employer terminate your insurance without first informing you?

I recently quit my job and took a new job. Within a week of quitting, I had a medical emergency and found out that my last job had terminated my insurance without letting me know, leaving me with no coverage. Is this legal?

Asked on May 15, 2013 under Employment Labor Law, Arkansas

Answers:

Tricia Dwyer / Tricia Dwyer Esq & Associates PLLC

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Hello. State law governs many matters involving employer-provided health coverage. I would need to know more details in order to provide specific legal advice. Assuming the sum of money involved is more than a nominal amount, I urge you to seek attorney counsel. 

Some attorneys, myself included, will confer for free, at no charge. Then, if legal work is performed, some attorneys, myself included, will provide a reduced fee for need. All the best


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption