new company taking over a contract in old company name

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

new company taking over a contract in old company name

my partner has a contract for work with a general contractor that we will be
doing with the new business but i do not want to change the contact. can i add
the old company name as a DBA, or other??

Asked on November 29, 2017 under Business Law, Indiana

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

You want the new company to take over the contract in writing, to make sure they are obligated to it. This can be done with a one-page addendum to the contract stating the names of the new/current parties to the contract and stating that the new company is assuming the contract and will be bound by all its terms.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption