What to do if I recently moved into a rental property and have since found large amounts of mold?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I recently moved into a rental property and have since found large amounts of mold?

I have found large amounts of mold and my son is a severe asthmatic, who cannot be anywhere near mold.

Asked on October 8, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Ohio

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you have found mold in your rental you need to immediately call your landlord about the perceived water intrusion and the need to have it remedied. You need to also follow up with the telephone call with a confirming letter keeping a copy of it for future reference if need be.

You should also have some mold testing agency come into the unit and take an indoor as well as an outdoor sample for mold spore counts and to determine what type of mold spores are in your rental property and immediately outside.

Hopefully your landlord will respond quickly in remedying the perceived water intrusion issue at your rental by first locating the source of origination and then eliminating it.

Good luck.

 

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption