I recently had a brother who commited suicide,

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I recently had a brother who commited suicide,

His life insurance policy states no payment in suicide cases, It had been over a year of coverage before this happened. Are there Alabama laws to help me collet on this policy?

Asked on May 21, 2009 under Insurance Law, Alabama

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

I'm sorry to hear about your loss.

I've never heard of a complete exclusion of suicide from a life insurance policy, although having no coverage for that for the first one or two years of a policy isn't unusual at all.  In many states, the language of an insurance policy has to be approved by the state government.

You should take the policy to an attorney familiar with insurance law, to be certain that the company's refusal to pay is proper.  One place to find a lawyer is our website, http://attorneypages.com


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption