I recently found out that my husband was engaged in criminal activity, what rights do I have to keep him off of my property?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I recently found out that my husband was engaged in criminal activity, what rights do I have to keep him off of my property?

I recently found out that my husband was a heroin dealer and addict when he was arrested last year for racketeering. He was released from jail last week. My home was purchased by me 10 years before I even met him. In fact he bought nothing into the marriage; it was my home and I paid all of the bills. I was stupid to believe his empty promises. Now that he is out of jail and I don’t want him at my house or around me in any way. I don’t trust him and think he is still involved with heroin.

Asked on March 21, 2012 under Family Law, New Jersey

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The best way to get some sense of relief and protection with respect to your husband and the lack of contact that you want with him is for you to consult with a family law attorney about the possibility of getting a restraining order against him. If he was just released from jail, possibly his probation officer may work with your suggested family law attorney to get a "no contact" order in effect between you two with little expenditure of time and money.

Having a restraining order issues against him and filed with law enforcement will give you some peace of mind that your husband will not bother you assuming he abides by the order. If not, you can call law enforcement and have him arrested.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption