What is the best way to request termination of spousal support if the spouse has been living with someone for over a year?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is the best way to request termination of spousal support if the spouse has been living with someone for over a year?

I would like to first write a little to my ex addressing the issue but I would like to be diplomatic. What is the best way to handle this?

Asked on March 21, 2012 under Family Law, Virginia

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You certainly sound like an honorble person but if you have known about this for the year and you have just let it happen then you are being foolish.  You need to make a motion to terminate spousal support based upon cohabitation.  And I would seek help from an attorney to see what level of proof is required.  You have been diplomatic long enough.  Good luck. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption