What are my rights if I recently bought a car from a used dealership and it have been having problems with it?

UPDATED: Sep 29, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 29, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my rights if I recently bought a car from a used dealership and it have been having problems with it?

I have taken it in about 3 times and last week brought it in for a fourth time. Now other things are starting to go bad on the car and I am going to be paying a lot of money for it. Do I have the right to ask for a refund for my down payment or ask for a different car?

Asked on November 9, 2015 under Business Law, Wisconsin


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

Did you get a warranty on the car? If so, you can enforce your rights under the warranty.
If not, the issue is whether the dealer knew about the problems (or reasonably must have known; under the circumsances, any dealer would logically have known) and, if so, knowingly lied about them. If so, then the dealer may have committed fraud, and fraud may be a basis for rescinding (undoing) the sale or seeking monetary compensation. (You'd have to sue the dealer if they won't voluntarily do this.)
But if the problems are not ones which the dealer would have known about, there is no fraud; and if there is no fraud and no warranty, you'd have not basis for action.
You write that there was a 30-day, 1,000-mile warranty: if you are within those limits, review the terms of the warranty to see your rights. Warranties are contracts; you have those rights contained or set out within them--no more and no less.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption