If I recently asked an ex-friend to remove their camper from my property but they has not done so yet, how canI get them to do so?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I recently asked an ex-friend to remove their camper from my property but they has not done so yet, how canI get them to do so?

Asked on January 12, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Michigan

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If the former friend has failed to remove the camper from your property as requested, I would write him or her one last letter requesting its removal by a certain date or you would deem it abandoned and remove it yourself. Keep a copy of the letter for future reference and need.

If the time comes and goes for the removal and the camper remains, I would dispose of it any way you wish as an abandoned article on your property.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption