How do I get roughly $14k that I received from friends and family in the form of checks and cash at the time of my Bar Mitzvah now that I’m an adult?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I get roughly $14k that I received from friends and family in the form of checks and cash at the time of my Bar Mitzvah now that I’m an adult?

I understand that as a minor they have the right to withhold it until I am an adult. I am an adult now (18years old) with financial trouble. The 14k was out into a CD when I received it. Is there any way I can retrieve the money? I’m not sure of whose name it is in but I could use the money.. like yesterday. I am from Arizona if that makes a difference.

Asked on May 6, 2013 under Bankruptcy Law, Arizona

Answers:

Tricia Dwyer / Tricia Dwyer Esq & Associates PLLC

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Hello. Your post lacks certain details that need to be known in order to respond appropriately. For instance, you talk about a 'they', but it is unknown who that is. I urge you to seek private attorney counsel.  

Some attorneys, myself included, will confer for free, at no charge. Then, if legal work is performed, some attorneys, myself included, will provide a reduced fee for need. All the best.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption