What to do if I received my first 2 speeding tickets within the same month but in 2 different locations?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I received my first 2 speeding tickets within the same month but in 2 different locations?

The first one I plead not guilty to and is being handled through a traffic diversion due to the fact that it is my first offense. As a result, the 6 points I would have gotten on my license will be overlooked. However, I am unsure as to how to handle the second one. Is it best to attend the court date given on the ticket and hire a lawyer to explain the situation hoping to receive a plea bargain, plead not guilty via mail and receive a new court date, or call up the court apologizing and hoping they will settle a plea bargain?

Asked on October 23, 2012 under Criminal Law, New York

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Given the fact that you received a second speeding ticket within a relatively short time of receiving the first where you will not be eligible for traffic diversion, I siggest that the best way to try and resolve this second ticket is to retain an attorney and attend the court hearing to try and resolve the matter the best way you can short of trial.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption